Introduction

Lumen Christi College Student Council is a democratically elected council in which students are enabled to take an active role in participating in furthering the experience of our students at school. The Council provides a structure that allows the views and concerns of students from Year 8 to Year 14 to be expressed to the Senior Management Team of Lumen Christi College.  We work towards helping to create a positive and caring school environment.

We operate two levels of student council.  Two representatives are elected from each form class – one boy and one girl.  They meet with the Head of Key Stage to put forward the suggestions and points of view of their form class.  A second level of representation is then provided by the Executive Student Council, consisting of one pupil from each year group, from Year 8 to Year 14, who meet with the school Principal once a term.  They discuss matters arising from the Heads of Key Stage meetings.

Every form class in the school held elections at the end of September to choose class representatives.  The following pupils were elected:


Year 8

8A

Shea McLaughlin

Eilidh O’Connor

8B

Ethan Harkin

Sasha McShane

8C

Conchur McTaggart

Leah Curry

8D

Fintan McKinney

Sally Mae Comey

8E

Ben McLaughlin

Brianna McLaughlin

 

Year 9

9A

Odhran Black

Izzy Bland

9B

Cory Scroggie

Sarah-Jane Carten

9C

David Cairns

Magali Wing

9D

Oscar Jennings

Katie Blair

9E

Oisin McAlinden

Ellen McDaid

 

Year 10

10A

Aditya Shah

Yuqi Cao

10B

Conor Strawbridge

Alex Caldwell

10C

Laura McShane

Caoimhe McCarron

10D

Patrick Gormley

Aeisha Coyle

10E

Chinmaya Panchapagesan

Catherine McGinley

 

Year 11

11A

Ben Ryan

Sara Reid

11B

Hugo Deane

Emma-Louise Hogan

11C

Matthew McLaughlin

Aisling Donaghey

11D

Nathan Lee

Izieduwa Akhionbare

11E

Conor McIvor

Aoife McKinney

11F

Ross O’Donnell

Kate Higgins

 

Year 12

12A

Oisin Feeney

Cait Grant

12B

Joe McKinney

Lauren McGrath

12C

Tommy Carlin

Bronagh Hinds

12D

Caleb Griffin

Aine Donaghy

12E

Conor Whoriskey

Antonia Smith

12F

Ronan Dale

Estelle Wing

 

Year 13

13A

Aidan Donaghey

Naomh Morrison

13B

Thomas Lunney & Patrick Cosgrove

Aine Higgins

13C

Matthew Barr

Ava Wilson

13D

Niall Herron

Nuala Imrie

13E

Tiarnan White

Ceri-Laoi Hawes

 

Year 14

14A

Eoin Matthewson

Clare McAlister

14B

Leo Deehan

Caoimhin Toland

14C

Matthew Devine

Niamh Kennedy

14D

Jack Ward

Rachel Newman

14E

James McDaid

Niamh McClean

 

 

 


March 2017

AS Irish Workshop UU

» 3rd March 2017

Year 12 Retreat

» 6th March 2017

Year 14 Retreat

» 7th March 2017

Year 8 Parent/Teacher Meeting

» 7th March 2017 at 1:00 - 3:30pm

Reconciliation Day

» 8th March 2017

Fainne Airgid

» 10th March 2017

Saturday Morning School

» 11th March 2017

Unity Project 10A and 10E

» 13th March 2017

PTA / Student Council - Irish Night

» 14th March 2017 at 8pm

Year 14 Spanish Debate QUB

» 14th March 2017

Aifreann La Feile Padraig

» 15th March 2017

Exceptional Closure

» 16th March 2017

Year 11 Parent/Teacher Meeting

» 16th March 2017 at 9:00am - 11:30am

Year 13 Parent/Teacher Meeting

» 16th March 2017 at 1:00pm - 3:30pm

Silver DoE Expedition

» 16th March 2017

St Patrick's Day Holiday

» 17th March 2017

History Berlin Trip

» 17th March 2017 ~ 20th March 2017

Year 12 GCSE PE Moderation

» 21st March 2017

Netball Finals

» 22nd March 2017

Saturday Morning School

» 25th March 2017

Bronze DoE

» 25th March 2017

A2 Irish Work Shop UU

» 31st March 2017